Saturday, October 26, 2013

It's official, I'm not in Texas anymore!

Yeppers, as of the week I am no longer a Texas resident ...*gulp!*

I never thought the day would come where this Texas gal could ever utter those words and yet here that day is! I am now a resident of Kansas City, MO! I keep seeing KC Chiefs flags everywhere and I have to resist the urge to scream out "Go Cowboys!" ... think they would mind around here!?!?! LOL!

In all seriousness though, this move has been in the back of all our minds for the longest time, and this month my husband & I came to a crossroads in our life that we knew would eventually lead us out of my beloved state. So with our heads held high, our friends & family close to our hearts and our cowboy boots packed we made the move up north.

I sooooo can't wait to see what our new life adventure holds for us and I also know that my hubby is secretly waiting to see how the kids and I an handle the cold winter months! LOL! I can't lie here ... I'm a little curious to see how this Texas gal handles the cold too! I hear rumor that there is this soft white stuff called snow that falls from the sky a lot around here! Can't wait to see what that is all about!

Well, that's the short and brief version of it all. Please sign up for my emails & updates or at the very least make a promise that you will come back often to check on my chronicles of this new Kansas City backdrop that I will now be shooting in! This is gonna be great! I suddenly feel like a kid in a candy store as I see all my new surroundings .... I just GOTTA get out there and shoot something!!!!

Hugs, E.

No comments: